World Cup
England
01 Jul 2026 17:00
Congo DR
Prediction:
England to win 1.28
View Odds >
Pick your prediction

England vs Congo DR Predictions, Picks & Odds – 01/07/2026

World Cup · Round of 32
01 Jul 2026 Atlanta Stadium Louis Hecq

England vs Congo DR – Best bets of the match

Bookmaker1X2Bonus info
Dafabet1.285.6012.00View Odds
1xBet1.295.8514.00View Odds
MelBet1.255.6013.50View Odds
Stake1.255.5015.00View Odds
bc.game1.275.4012.00View Odds
Our prediction
1: England to win
1.28 on Dafabet · Confidence High
Odds recorded on 30 Jun 2026 at 11:01 · Odds are subject to change
Competition: World Cup
Stage: Round of 32
Date: 01 Jul 2026
Time: 17:00 BST
Stadium: Atlanta Stadium

England vs Congo DR Preview

England head into this Round of 32 clash in superb form, having won four of their last five matches and finishing top of their group. Thomas Tuchel's side scored six goals while conceding just two during the group stage, demonstrating quality at both ends. However, a mounting injury crisis at right-back, with Reece James ruled out and Jarrell Quansah doubtful, forces tactical adjustments. England also struggled against deep-sitting defences from Ghana and Panama.

DR Congo make history with their first-ever World Cup knockout appearance, ending a 52-year absence from the global stage. Sébastien Desabre's side showed resilience in qualifying from their group, winning two and drawing two of their last five outings. Their disciplined defensive organisation and dangerous counter-attacking ability troubled even Portugal. Ranked 46 places below England, the Leopards will relish the underdog tag in this maiden competitive meeting between the two nations.

England's dominant group stage campaign provides the foundation for backing a home win at 1.28. The Three Lions scored six goals while conceding just two, demonstrating quality at both ends of the pitch. DR Congo, by contrast, managed four goals and shipped three, and their form has been inconsistent with two draws and a defeat in their last five outings.

Thomas Tuchel's side did struggle against deep defensive blocks in the group phase, which is precisely the approach DR Congo will adopt. Sébastien Desabre's men are disciplined, athletic, and dangerous on the counter, as they showed against Portugal. That tactical setup could keep the scoreline tight, making under 2.5 goals at 1.86 a sensible supplementary pick.

The gap in quality remains significant. England sit fourth in the world rankings while Congo DR occupy 46th, and the knockout stage experience favours the Three Lions heavily. Congo's historic first appearance in a World Cup knockout round is a wonderful story, but sentiment rarely translates into results against sides of this calibre. A 1-0 or 2-0 England victory looks the likeliest outcome, with 1.45 offering additional value.

Trends to Know about England vs Congo DR

  • England scored six goals in group stage
  • Congo DR conceded three in three matches
  • England's defence allowed just two goals

Form & Statistics: England vs Congo DR

England

Recent form

WDWWW
Wins4/5 (80%)
Draws1/5 (20%)
Losses0/5 (0%)

Season statistics (5)

2.8Total goals
33%Both teams score
2.1Goals scored
0.7Goals conceded

Congo DR

Recent form

WLDDW
Wins2/5 (40%)
Draws2/5 (40%)
Losses1/5 (20%)

Season statistics (5)

1.8Total goals
29%Both teams score
1.2Goals scored
0.6Goals conceded
StatisticEnglandCongo DR
Last 5 results4W 1D·2W 2D 1L
Avg goals scored2.1·1.2
Avg goals conceded0.7·0.6
Under 2.5 (last 5)3/5·4/5
Probable lineup

Lineups: England vs Congo DR

England

4-3-3
  1. 1 Jordan Pickford
  2. 2 Ezri Konsa
  3. 3 John Stones
  4. 4 Marc Guéhi
  5. 5 Dan Burn
  6. 6 Declan Rice
  7. 7 Jude Bellingham
  8. 8 Kobbie Mainoo
  9. 9 Bukayo Saka
  10. 10 Harry Kane
  11. 11 Marcus Rashford
  • Dean Henderson
  • James Trafford
  • Trevoh Chalobah
  • Nico O'Reilly
  • Djed Spence
  • Elliot Anderson
  • Jordan Henderson
  • Morgan Rogers
  • Eberechi Eze
  • Anthony Gordon
  • Ollie Watkins
  • Ivan Toney
  • Reece James (Hamstring injury, ruled out for at least two games including this Round of 32 match.)
  • Tino Livramento (Withdrew from the squad before the tournament due to injury (calf injury), replaced by Trevoh Chalobah.)

Congo DR

5-3-2
  1. 1 Lionel Mpasi
  2. 2 Aaron Wan-Bissaka
  3. 3 Chancel Mbemba
  4. 4 Axel Tuanzebe
  5. 5 Dylan Batubinsika
  6. 6 Arthur Masuaku
  7. 7 Ngal'ayel Mukau
  8. 8 Samuel Moutoussamy
  9. 9 Edo Kayembe
  10. 10 Cédric Bakambu
  11. 11 Yoane Wissa
  • Timothy Fayulu
  • Mike Epolo
  • Gédéon Kalulu
  • Joris Kayembe
  • Steve Kapuadi
  • Theo Bongonda
  • Nathanael Mbuku
  • Noah Sadiki
  • Aaron Tshibola
  • Charles Pickel
  • Brian Cipenga
  • Gael Kakuta
  • Meschack Elia
  • Fiston Mayele
  • Simon Banza
  • Rocky Bushiri (Ruled out of the World Cup squad due to an Achilles injury sustained during club play, replaced by Aaron Tshibola.)

Low confidence

England's speculated 4-3-3 carries a confidence caveat, with the right-back position still unsettled ahead of kick-off, whereas Congo DR's 5-3-2 is the more reliably sourced of the two. Jude Bellingham sits at the heart of England's midfield structure, expected to drive forward into the spaces that Congo's compact back five will look to deny.

Congo DR's wing-backs will be central to their defensive shape, but Yoane Wissa and Cédric Bakambu offer genuine counter-attacking threat on the break. The tactical contest between England's wide press and Congo's disciplined low block promises to define the tempo of this last-32 tie.

How to Watch England vs Congo DR Match?

What time is England vs Congo DR?

England vs Congo DR kicks off at 17:00 local time on 1 July 2026 at Atlanta Stadium.

Where is England vs Congo DR being played?

This Round of 32 fixture will be played at Atlanta Stadium in Atlanta, Georgia.

How Can I Watch England vs Congo DR on TV and Live Stream?

This match will be broadcast on major networks; check your local listings for live coverage details.