Championship
West Ham United
01 Sep 2026 19:45
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Prediction:
West Ham United to win 1.99
View Odds >

West Ham United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers Predictions, Picks & Odds – 01/09/2026

Championship · 4
01 Sep 2026 London Stadium Louis Hecq

West Ham United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers – Best bets of the match

Bookmaker1X2Bonus info
Stake1.993.503.50View Odds
bc.game1.933.553.60View Odds
Our prediction
X2: Double Chance Draw or Wolverhampton Wanderers
3.50 on Stake · Confidence Medium
Odds recorded on 30 Aug 2026 at 22:58 · Odds are subject to change
Competition: Championship
Stage: Regular Season, 4
Date: 01 Sep 2026
Time: 19:45 BST
Stadium: London Stadium

West Ham United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers Preview

West Ham United remain winless after three Championship fixtures, collecting just two points from two draws and a defeat to sit 19th in the table. Their 1-1 stalemate against Watford last time out summed up the frustration around the London Stadium. A 4-1 Carabao Cup triumph over Southampton offered brief respite, but manager Nuno Espirito Santo faces mounting scrutiny. He may ring four changes, with Joel Piroe potentially leading the line and Oliver Scarles returning at left-back.

Wolverhampton Wanderers have been outstanding early in the campaign, sitting second with seven points from three unbeaten league outings. Their recent form across all competitions is superb; a commanding 4-1 demolition of Stoke City saw Rodrigo Gomes bag a brace and underlined the squad's attacking firepower. Wolves are averaging three goals per game in the Championship while conceding just over one, a ratio that marks them as genuine promotion contenders heading into this London Stadium clash.

Wolves have been outstanding in the early weeks of this Championship campaign, amassing seven points from three matches while averaging three goals per game and conceding only 1.3. That attacking potency was on full display in their 4-1 demolition of Stoke City, where Rodrigo Gomes grabbed a brace. Their away odds at 3.50 reflect genuine promotion credentials that West Ham, stuck on two points, simply cannot match right now.

West Ham's sole bright spot, a 4-1 Carabao Cup win over Southampton, offers little comfort in league terms. Nuno Espirito Santo faces mounting pressure and is reportedly set to make four changes, including Joel Piroe leading the line. Such upheaval rarely breeds consistency, and the Hammers' inability to win any of their opening three league games underlines a squad still adjusting to second-tier football.

The X2 double chance selection, covering a draw or Wolves victory, looks well supported by the form disparity. Wolves are unbeaten across all competitions, while the hosts have managed just two draws from three. Backing the visitors outright at 3.50 carries standalone appeal, but the draw at 3.50 provides a safety net given this is a London Stadium fixture. Odds correct at time of publication.

Trends to Know about West Ham United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers

  • Wolves averaging three goals per game
  • West Ham winless in three league matches
  • Wolves conceding just 1.3 goals per game

Form & Statistics: West Ham United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers

West Ham United

Recent form

DWLDW
Wins2/5 (40%)
Draws2/5 (40%)
Losses1/5 (20%)

Season statistics (5)

3Total goals
77%Both teams score
1.9Goals scored
1.1Goals conceded

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Recent form

WWWDW
Wins4/5 (80%)
Draws1/5 (20%)
Losses0/5 (0%)

Season statistics (5)

3.2Total goals
50%Both teams score
2.4Goals scored
0.8Goals conceded
StatisticWest Ham UnitedWolverhampton Wanderers
Last 5 results2W 2D 1L·4W 1D
Avg goals scored1.9·2.4
Avg goals conceded1.1·0.8
Under 2.5 (last 5)1/5·1/5
H2H, last 6 meetings2 West Ham United · 0 Draws · 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Probable lineup

Lineups: West Ham United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers

West Ham United

4-4-1-1
  1. 1 Mads Hermansen
  2. 2 Kyle Walker-Peters
  3. 3 Konstantinos Mavropanos
  4. 4 Max Kilman
  5. 5 Oliver Scarles
  6. 6 Jarrod Bowen
  7. 7 Mohamadou Kante
  8. 8 Arne Engels
  9. 9 Manor Solomon
  10. 10 Joel Piroe
  • Lukasz Fabianski (injury)
  • Tomáš Souček (injury)

Wolverhampton Wanderers

  1. 1 José Sá
  2. 2 Hugo Bueno
  3. 3 Toti Gomes
  4. 4 Nasser Yacouba Djiga
  5. 5 Jackson Tchatchoua
  6. 6 Marshall Munetsi
  7. 7 Mateus Mane
  8. 8 André Neto
  9. 9 Raúl Jiménez
  10. 10 Rodrigo Gomes
  • Enso González (injury)
  • Sasa Kalajdzic (injury)
  • Mario Lemina (injury)
  • Sam Johnstone (injury)
  • Kieran Trippier (injured in league debut, sidelined for a few weeks)
  • Yerson Mosquera (ankle injury)
  • Rafiki Said (unavailable)
  • Jean-Ricner Bellegarde (unavailable)
  • E. Gonzalez Medina (knee injury)
  • F. López González (unknown injury)
  • S. Kalajdzic (unknown injury)

Low confidence

Both lineups carry a speculated tag here, drawn from single sources dated a day or two apart, so treat the shape of this Championship clash with appropriate caution. West Ham's probable 4-4-1-1 sees Joel Piroe operating in the hole, with Jarrod Bowen expected to provide width and directness from the right flank.

Wolves' formation remains unconfirmed from the available sourcing, though Raúl Jiménez is pencilled in up front, giving them an experienced focal point. Until both clubs offer clearer signals closer to the 18:45 kickoff, the tactical picture is best read as an informed estimate rather than settled fact.

West Ham United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers: Head-to-Head

West Ham United 33 % Draws 0 % Wolverhampton Wanderers 67 %

Average statistics (recent meetings)

3.3Total goals
50%Both teams score
2.7Home goals
0.7Away goals
83%Over 2.5 goals
17%Under 2.5 goals

How to Watch West Ham United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers Match?

What time is West Ham United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

West Ham host Wolves at the London Stadium on 1 September 2026, with kickoff set for 19:45 BST.

Where is West Ham United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers being played?

This Championship fixture takes place at the London Stadium in London, home ground of West Ham United.

How Can I Watch West Ham United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers on TV and Live Stream?

This match is expected to be broadcast on Sky Sports in the United Kingdom and via streaming platforms in India.