Europa Conference League
Nordsjælland
22 Oct 2026 17:45
CSKA Sofia
Prediction:
Nordsjælland to win 1.45
View Odds >
Pick your prediction

Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia Predictions, Picks & Odds – 22/10/2026

Europa Conference League · 2
22 Oct 2026 Right to Dream Park Louis Hecq

Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia – Best bets of the match

Bookmaker1X2Bonus info
1xBet1.454.966.94View Odds
Our prediction
1: Nordsjælland to win
1.45 on 1xBet · Confidence Medium
Odds recorded on 22 Oct 2026 at 13:37 · Odds are subject to change
Competition: Europa Conference League
Stage: League Stage, 2
Date: 22 Oct 2026
Time: 17:45 BST
Stadium: Right to Dream Park

Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia Preview

Nordsjælland head into this Conference League fixture at Right to Dream Park desperate to kickstart their European campaign after drawing their opening group match. Jens Olsen's side have endured a difficult spell domestically, failing to win any of their last five outings across all competitions, a run of three draws and two defeats that has seen them slip to fourth in the Danish Superliga. Their remarkable 3-3 comeback against Lyngby, recovering from three goals down, showed spirit but also exposed defensive frailties.

CSKA Sofia present an intriguing challenge despite losing their Conference League opener to AS Monaco. The Bulgarian outfit responded impressively, dispatching Nesebar with a clean 2-0 cup victory through goals from Ioannis Pittas and Mohamed Amine Brahimi. That result extended a superb run of form: they have lost just once in their last nine matches, a sequence that has lifted them to second in the Bulgarian Parva Liga. Confidence will be high in the visiting camp ahead of this trip to Denmark.

Nordsjælland's home win at 1.45 stands out as the primary selection here. The Danish side have won four of their last five matches at Right to Dream Park, a record that underlines their fortress-like quality on home turf. CSKA Sofia, by contrast, have lost four of their last five away fixtures, and that pattern of poor travelling form makes them vulnerable in Denmark.

The squad value disparity further tilts this fixture in Nordsjælland's favour. With a roster valued roughly 18 million euros higher than CSKA Sofia's, the hosts possess greater depth and individual quality across every department. CSKA Sofia also carry four suspensions into this match, weakening their options at a ground where they will need every available player.

Over 2.5 goals at N/A deserves serious consideration alongside the home win. Nordsjælland's recent 3-3 thriller against Lyngby showed their capacity for high-scoring encounters, and both teams to score at 1.67 also looks attractive given CSKA Sofia's attacking threat through Pittas and Brahimi. Odds correct at time of publication.

Trends to Know about Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia

  • Nordsjælland unbeaten in sixteen home matches
  • CSKA Sofia carry four player suspensions
  • Squad value gap exceeds eighteen million euros

Form & Statistics: Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia

Nordsjælland

Recent form

DWWWW
Wins4/5 (80%)
Draws1/5 (20%)
Losses0/5 (0%)

Season statistics (5)

3.2Total goals
29%Both teams score
2.6Goals scored
0.6Goals conceded

CSKA Sofia

Recent form

LLLLW
Wins1/5 (20%)
Draws0/5 (0%)
Losses4/5 (80%)

Season statistics (5)

3Total goals
52%Both teams score
1.9Goals scored
1.1Goals conceded
StatisticNordsjællandCSKA Sofia
Last 5 results4W 1D·1W 4L
Avg goals scored2.6·1.9
Avg goals conceded0.6·1.1
Under 2.5 (last 5)3/5·1/5

How to Watch Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia Match?

What time is Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia?

This Europa Conference League clash kicks off at Right to Dream Park on 22 October 2026 at 17:45 local time.

Where is Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia being played?

This match takes place at Right to Dream Park, Nordsjælland's home ground in Farum, Denmark.

How Can I Watch Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia on TV and Live Stream?

This match is available to watch via Sony Sports Network and streamed on SonyLIV in India.