Bundesliga
FC Union Berlin
29 Aug 2026 14:30
Eintracht Frankfurt
Prediction:
FC Union Berlin to win 2.50
View odds >

FC Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt Predictions, Picks & Odds – 29/08/2026

Bundesliga · 1
29 Aug 2026 Stadion An der Alten Försterei Louis Hecq

FC Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt – Best bets of the match

Bookmaker1X2Bonus info
Betfred2.503.602.62View odds
Smarkets2.303.152.40View Odds
Our prediction
1X: Double Chance FC Union Berlin or Draw
2.50 on Betfred · Confidence Medium
Odds recorded on 27 Aug 2026 at 22:33 · Odds are subject to change
Competition: Bundesliga
Stage: Regular Season, 1
Date: 29 Aug 2026
Time: 14:30 BST
Stadium: Stadion An der Alten Försterei

FC Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt Preview

FC Union Berlin open the new Bundesliga campaign at the Alte Försterei under unusual circumstances, with head coach Nenad Bjelica serving a three-match suspension for unsportsmanlike behaviour carried over from January 2024. The Köpenick side finished tenth last term and their home record was alarming: winless in 12 of their past 15 fixtures on their own patch. They did, however, close the previous season unbeaten in their final three matches across all competitions, offering a sliver of optimism.

Eintracht Frankfurt arrive in Berlin with Adi Hütter back at the helm, the Austrian returning to a club he guided between 2018 and 2021. His second stint begins amid turbulence: Frankfurt failed to win 22 of their most recent 27 outings last season, their away form was particularly dire, and a humiliating 7-0 pre-season defeat to Brentford did little to lift spirits. The summer sale of Nathaniel Brown to Bayern München for €55m leaves a significant gap in the squad.

The double chance 1X selection rests on a compelling head-to-head record. Union Berlin have won three of the last four meetings with Frankfurt, including a thrilling 4-3 victory away and a 2-1 triumph in March 2025. That dominance in recent encounters provides a solid foundation, particularly with the home side priced at 2.50 and the draw available at 3.60.

Frankfurt's woes on the road reinforce this pick. Eintracht have been winless in the vast majority of their recent away fixtures, and a humiliating 7-0 pre-season defeat to Brentford hardly inspires confidence. The departure of Nathaniel Brown to Bayern München for a hefty fee further weakens their squad. Adi Hütter's return as coach brings familiarity, but rebuilding takes time.

Union's own home record demands caution, which is precisely why the double chance offers value rather than a straight home win. Despite being winless in 12 of their past 15 home contests, their recent three-match unbeaten run across all competitions suggests improved resilience. Backing the 1X outcome at the Alte Försterei feels the shrewdest route into this fixture.

Trends to Know about FC Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt

  • Union Berlin won three of four H2H meetings
  • Frankfurt winless in most away fixtures
  • Frankfurt lost seven-nil in pre-season friendly

Form & Statistics: FC Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt

FC Union Berlin

Recent form

WWDLL
Wins2/5 (40%)
Draws1/5 (20%)
Losses2/5 (40%)

Season statistics (5)

5.2Total goals
83%Both teams score
3.4Goals scored
1.8Goals conceded

Eintracht Frankfurt

Recent form

WLLDL
Wins1/5 (20%)
Draws1/5 (20%)
Losses3/5 (60%)

Season statistics (5)

4.1Total goals
65%Both teams score
2.3Goals scored
1.8Goals conceded
StatisticFC Union BerlinEintracht Frankfurt
Last 5 results2W 1D 2L·1W 1D 3L
Avg goals scored3.4·2.3
Avg goals conceded1.8·1.8
Under 2.5 (last 5)0/5·1/5
H2H, last 4 meetings2 FC Union Berlin · 2 Draws · 0 Eintracht Frankfurt

FC Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt: Head-to-Head

FC Union Berlin 50 % Draws 50 % Eintracht Frankfurt 0 %

Average statistics (recent meetings)

3.5Total goals
100%Both teams score
1.5Home goals
2Away goals
50%Over 2.5 goals
50%Under 2.5 goals

How to Watch FC Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt Match?

What time is FC Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

FC Union Berlin host Eintracht Frankfurt on Saturday 29 August 2026, with kickoff at 14:30 BST.

Where is FC Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt being played?

This fixture takes place at the Stadion An der Alten Försterei, Union Berlin's iconic home ground in Köpenick.

How Can I Watch FC Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt on TV and Live Stream?

Check local Bundesliga broadcast listings for live coverage of this fixture in your region.