Championship
Preston North End
12 Sep 2026 15:00
Lincoln City
Prediction:
Preston North End to win 2.38
View odds >

Preston North End vs Lincoln City Predictions, Picks & Odds – 12/09/2026

Championship · 7
12 Sep 2026 Deepdale Louis Hecq

Preston North End vs Lincoln City – Best bets of the match

Our prediction
X2: Double Chance Draw or Lincoln City
2.88 on Betfred · Confidence Medium
Odds recorded on 14 Oct 2026 at 15:09 · Odds are subject to change
Competition: Championship
Stage: Regular Season, 7
Date: 12 Sep 2026
Time: 15:00 BST
Stadium: Deepdale

Preston North End vs Lincoln City Preview

Preston North End remain rooted to the foot of the Championship table in 24th, and the statistics make grim reading for Paul Heckingbottom. Five defeats in their last six league outings have left the Deepdale faithful restless, while a staggering 23 consecutive competitive matches without a clean sheet underlines the defensive frailty. Callum Lang offers a glimmer of hope with three goals in his last two appearances, but individual brilliance alone cannot mask systemic problems.

Lincoln City travel to Lancashire sitting 19th, five places and a world of confidence above their hosts. The Imps have been quietly effective of late, collecting five points from their last three league fixtures while conceding just once in that sequence. Three clean sheets in succession point to a side that has found genuine defensive organisation. Expected to restore their strongest lineup after midweek League Cup rotations against Bournemouth, Lincoln will sense a real opportunity at Deepdale.

Preston's wretched run of five defeats in six league outings tells its own story. They have failed to keep a clean sheet in 23 consecutive competitive fixtures, conceding in 12 straight home matches at Deepdale. That defensive fragility makes them vulnerable against any opponent, regardless of the table positions involved.

Lincoln City, by contrast, arrive in considerably better shape. The Imps have collected five points from their last three league fixtures and conceded just once across that sequence. With their strongest XI expected to be restored following midweek cup rotations, they should be well placed to exploit Preston's persistent defensive issues.

The draw or away double chance represents strong value here. Preston's home record offers no reassurance whatsoever, while Lincoln's recent defensive solidity and improving momentum tilt the balance. Callum Lang's three goals in two matches give the hosts a threat, so backing both teams to score at 1.67 merits consideration alongside the core selection. The away win price at 2.88 also warrants attention given Lincoln's form trajectory. Odds correct at time of publication.

Trends to Know about Preston North End vs Lincoln City

  • Preston winless in five of last six
  • Lincoln unbeaten in three league matches
  • Preston conceding in 23 consecutive competitive fixtures

Form & Statistics: Preston North End vs Lincoln City

Preston North End

Recent form

LWLLL
Wins1/5 (20%)
Draws0/5 (0%)
Losses4/5 (80%)

Season statistics (5)

3Total goals
83%Both teams score
1Goals scored
2Goals conceded

Lincoln City

Recent form

DDWLL
Wins1/5 (20%)
Draws2/5 (40%)
Losses2/5 (40%)

Season statistics (5)

2Total goals
60%Both teams score
0.8Goals scored
1.2Goals conceded
StatisticPreston North EndLincoln City
Last 5 results1W 4L·1W 2D 2L
Avg goals scored1.0·0.8
Avg goals conceded2.0·1.2
Under 2.5 (last 5)1/5·3/5
H2H, last 1 meetings0 Preston North End · 0 Draws · 1 Lincoln City
Probable lineup

Lineups: Preston North End vs Lincoln City

Preston North End

3-5-2
  1. 1 Daniel Iversen
  2. 2 Harry Clarke
  3. 3 Jordan Storey
  4. 4 Lewis Gibson
  5. 5 Odel Offiah
  6. 6 Jordan Thompson
  7. 7 Léo Leroy
  8. 8 Caleb Wiley
  9. 9 Alfie Devine
  10. 10 Johnny Kenny
  • Delano Burgzorg
  • Liam Gibbs
  • Stan Mills
  • Theo Carroll (injury)
  • Jamal Piaras Lewis (injury)
  • Callum Lang (injury)
  • Ali McCann (Midfield absence)
  • Brad Potts (Midfield absence)

Lincoln City

3-4-2-1
  1. 1 George Wickens
  2. 2 Ryley Towler
  3. 3 Sonny Bradley
  4. 4 Deji Elerewe
  5. 5 Andrei Coubis
  6. 6 Ivan Varfolomeev
  7. 7 Conor McGrandles
  8. 8 Adam Reach
  9. 9 Rob Street
  10. 10 Ben House
  11. 11 Freddie Draper
  • Chiedozie Ogbene
  • Mikkel Ladefoged
  • Reeco Hackett
  • Dom Jefferies
  • Mason Melia (injury)
  • Josh Honohan (injury)
  • Tendayi Darikwa (injury)
  • Tom Hamer (Health problems / Defence)

Medium confidence

Both sides line up in three-man defensive systems, setting up a fascinating 3-5-2 versus 3-4-2-1 contest at Deepdale. Preston's wing-backs will be central to their attacking threat, with Caleb Wiley and Odel Offiah tasked with stretching Lincoln's compact shape and denying their opposite numbers the freedom to advance.

Lincoln's 3-4-2-1 places considerable creative responsibility on the two players operating in the half-spaces behind Freddie Draper, and how Preston's midfield trio manages that pocket of space could well determine the outcome of this Championship fixture.

Preston North End vs Lincoln City: Head-to-Head

Preston North End 0 % Draws 0 % Lincoln City 100 %

Average statistics (recent meetings)

1Total goals
0%Both teams score
0Home goals
1Away goals
0%Over 2.5 goals
100%Under 2.5 goals

How to Watch Preston North End vs Lincoln City Match?

What time is Preston North End vs Lincoln City?

Preston North End host Lincoln City at Deepdale on Saturday 12 September 2026, with kickoff set for 15:00 BST.

Where is Preston North End vs Lincoln City being played?

This Championship fixture takes place at Deepdale, the home ground of Preston North End.

How Can I Watch Preston North End vs Lincoln City on TV and Live Stream?

Check local listings for Championship coverage, as broadcast details for this fixture are yet to be confirmed.