Liga Portugal
Famalicão
30 Aug 2026 20:30
Gil Vicente
Prediction:
Famalicão to win 2.10
View odds >
Pick your prediction

Famalicão vs Gil Vicente Predictions, Picks & Odds – 30/08/2026

Liga Portugal · 4
30 Aug 2026 Estádio Municipal de Famalicão Louis Hecq

Famalicão vs Gil Vicente – Best bets of the match

Our prediction
X2: Double Chance Draw or Gil Vicente
3.30 on Betfred · Confidence Medium
Odds recorded on 29 Aug 2026 at 15:19 · Odds are subject to change
Competition: Liga Portugal
Stage: Regular Season, 4
Date: 30 Aug 2026
Time: 20:30 BST
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Famalicão

Famalicão vs Gil Vicente Preview

Famalicão sit 14th in the Liga Portugal table after a torrid opening to the campaign, collecting a solitary point from three fixtures. Carlos Carvalhal, appointed in July, has yet to oversee a victory, with his side managing just two draws and a defeat in their recent run. The hosts have scored fewer than one goal per match on average this term. One positive: Famalicão have found the net in each of their last 12 home league outings.

Gil Vicente arrive in fine fettle, occupying sixth place courtesy of two wins and a draw from their opening three rounds. Luis Pinto's men boast a remarkable defensive record, having conceded zero goals all season. This will be their first away league fixture of the campaign after the Braga match was postponed, and winger Murilo could earn a starting berth. The memory of February's emphatic 5-0 victory over Famalicão will further bolster confidence in this Minho derby.

The draw or away pick rests on a stark contrast in early-season form. Gil Vicente have won two of their opening three matches and are yet to concede a single goal, while Famalicão have managed just one point from three rounds, averaging fewer than a goal per match. That defensive solidity from the visitors makes the away price at 3.30 particularly appealing.

Famalicão's vulnerability is compounded by the memory of February's humiliating 5-0 defeat to Gil Vicente. Carlos Carvalhal's appointment in July has yet to spark a revival, and the hosts remain winless. Gil Vicente's Luis Pinto may introduce winger Murilo to stretch a fragile home defence further. The draw at 3.20 also offers cover should the visitors struggle to break through.

Despite Famalicão finding the net in each of their last 12 home league outings, their output of 0.7 goals per match this season is meagre. Gil Vicente's perfect defensive record suggests under 2.5 goals at 1.60 warrants consideration alongside the double chance. Odds correct at time of publication.

Trends to Know about Famalicão vs Gil Vicente

  • Gil Vicente have conceded zero goals
  • Famalicão winless in three league matches
  • Gil Vicente averaging 1.5 goals per match

Form & Statistics: Famalicão vs Gil Vicente

Famalicão

Recent form

LLDDD
Wins0/5 (0%)
Draws3/5 (60%)
Losses2/5 (40%)

Season statistics (5)

2.1Total goals
37%Both teams score
1.2Goals scored
0.9Goals conceded

Gil Vicente

Recent form

WWLDW
Wins3/5 (60%)
Draws1/5 (20%)
Losses1/5 (20%)

Season statistics (5)

2.5Total goals
48%Both teams score
1.4Goals scored
1.1Goals conceded
StatisticFamalicãoGil Vicente
Last 5 results3D 2L·3W 1D 1L
Avg goals scored1.2·1.4
Avg goals conceded0.9·1.1
Under 2.5 (last 5)3/5·3/5
H2H, last 4 meetings1 Famalicão · 2 Draws · 1 Gil Vicente
Probable lineup

Lineups: Famalicão vs Gil Vicente

Famalicão

4-2-3-1
  1. 1 Lazar Carevic
  2. 2 Rodrigo Pinheiro
  3. 3 Leonardo Realpe
  4. 4 Finn van Breemen
  5. 5 Pedro Bondo
  6. 6 Tom van de Looi
  7. 7 Mathias De Amorim
  8. 8 Gil Dias
  9. 9 Pedro Santos
  10. 10 Sorriso
  11. 11 Georgios Koutsias

Gil Vicente

4-2-3-1
  1. 1 Lucao
  2. 2 Ricardo Esgaio
  3. 3 Marvin Elimbi
  4. 4 Jonathan Buatu Mananga
  5. 5 Weverson
  6. 6 Facundo Caseres
  7. 7 Andreas Lausen
  8. 8 Joelson Fernandes
  9. 9 Santi García
  10. 10 Gil Martins
  11. 11 Héctor Hernández
  • Mohamed Aboubakar Bamba (injury)
  • Mohamed Bamba (serious knee injury/unknown injury)
  • Zé Carlos (injury)
  • Walace Franca (recovery to full fitness)

Medium confidence

A mirror image of formations sets the stage here, with both Famalicão and Gil Vicente lining up in a 4-2-3-1, promising a structured, midfield-dominated contest at Estádio Municipal de Famalicão. The battle in the double pivot will likely dictate the tempo, with each side seeking to control the central corridors before committing forward.

For Famalicão, Georgios Koutsias carries the burden of the lone striker role, supported by a creative trio behind him. Gil Vicente will look to Joelson Fernandes to provide the spark in behind, with Héctor Hernández tasked with converting whatever chances the visitors can manufacture on the break.

Famalicão vs Gil Vicente: Head-to-Head

Famalicão 25 % Draws 50 % Gil Vicente 25 %

Average statistics (recent meetings)

2.3Total goals
25%Both teams score
1.5Home goals
0.8Away goals
25%Over 2.5 goals
75%Under 2.5 goals

How to Watch Famalicão vs Gil Vicente Match?

What time is Famalicão vs Gil Vicente?

Kickoff at the Estádio Municipal de Famalicão is set for 20:30 on Saturday 30 August 2026.

Where is Famalicão vs Gil Vicente being played?

This fixture takes place at the Estádio Municipal de Famalicão in Famalicão, Portugal.

How Can I Watch Famalicão vs Gil Vicente on TV and Live Stream?

Check local listings for Liga Portugal broadcast coverage of this fixture in your region.