Skip to Main Content
Members:   Log In  |  Sign Up
ToffeeWeb » Current Season » Everton Squad » Player Fact File
CHRIS WOODS
Goalkeeper / Coach

Chris Woods  FACTS
Born Boston, 14 November 1959
Height 6' - 2" (193 cm)
Joined Everton from Burnley in July 1998 (Free)
Debut Not called upon yet
Nicknames
Honours Many England Caps

 PREVIOUS CAREER
 Seasons  Club  Apps  Gls
1997-1998 Burnley 12 + 2 -
1996-1997 Sunderland -
1996-1997 Southampton (on loan) 4 + 2 -
1996-1997 Colorado Rapids -
1995-1996 Reading (on loan) 5 + 0 -
1991-1996 Sheffield Wednesday 106 (1) + 28 -
1986-1991 Glasgow Rangers 173 -
1980-1986 Norwich City 216 + 51 -
1979-1981 Queens Park Rangers 63 + 9 -
1976-1979 Nottingham Forest 0 + 7 -

 STRENGTHS  WEAKNESSES
  • Lots of experience
  • Gamy leg after getting it broken
 BIOSKETCH
 
Chris Woods joined Everton as goalkeeping coach in the summer of 1998 but, due to uncertainty about Paul Gerrard's future, and the potential for injury to Tommy Myhre, he was registered with the Premiership as a player.

His last appearance at Goodison Park was at the wrong end of a 7-1 hammering administered to Southampton.

He was not called upon to perform in the first team, although he provided goalkeeping cover for Tommy Myhre on Everton's pre-season tour of Holland and Belgium.  He did make one appearance for Everton Reserves, before Steve Simonsen came on board and relieved him of his playing duties.

 
 EVERTON CAREER STATISTICS
Season Squad
Number
League
Apps(sub)
League
Goals
Cup
Apps(sub)
Cup
Goals
TOTAL
Apps(sub)
TOTAL
Goals
1998-99 #x - (-) - - (-) - - (-) -

Totals: - (-) - - (-) - - (-) -

 

Visit PhysioRoom.com for more injury information


Latest News

Online Football Betting with Betway

Bet on Everton and get a deposit bonus with bet365 at TheFreeBetGuide.com



Recent Articles





Talking Points & General Forum

Pinned Links

OK

We use cookies to enhance your experience on ToffeeWeb and to enable certain features. By using the website you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.