Skip to Main Content
Members:   Log In Sign Up
Text:  A  A  A

Everton in Europe

The Blues' record in Continental competition

» Everton's goalscorers in Europe

Year:
 


Uefa Champions League

2005-06
 

Qualifying Round 3

Aug 9 vs Villarreal (H) 1-2
Aug 24 vs Villarreal (A) 1-2

 


Uefa Europa League


2007-08

Qualifying Round

Sep 20 vs Metallist Kharkiv (H) 1-1
Oct 4 vs Metallist Kharkiv (A) 3-2

Group A

Oct 25 vs AE Larissa (H) 3-1
Nov 8 vs FC Nurnberg (A) 2-0
Dec 5 vs Zenit St Petersburg (H) 1-0
Dec 20 v s AZ Alkmaar (A) 3-2

Round of 32

Feb 13 vs SK Brann (A) 2-0
Feb 21 vs SK Brann (H) 6-1

Round of 16

Mar 6 vs Fiorentina (A) 0-2
Mar 12 vs Fiorentina (H) 2-0 (2-4 on pens)


2008-09

Qualifying Round

Sep 28 vs Standard Liege (H) 2-2
Oct 2 vs Standard Liege (A) 1-2


2009-10

Qualifying Round

Aug 20 vs Sigma Olumouc (A) 4-0
Aug 27 vs Sigma Olumouc (H) 1-1

Group

Sep 17 vs AEK Athens(H) 4-0
Oct 1 vs BATE Borisov (A) 2-1
Oct 22 vs Benfica (A) 0-5
Nov 5 vs Benfica (H) 0-2
Dec 2 vs AEK Athens (A) 1-0
Dec 17 BATE Borisov (H) 0-1

Round of 32

Feb 16 vs Sporting CP (H) 2-1
Feb 25 vs Sporting CP (A) 0-3


2014-15

Group H

Sep 18 vs Wolfsburg (H) 4-1
Sep 18 vs Krasnodar (A) 1-1
Sep 18 vs LOSC Lille (A) 0-0
Sep 18 vs LOSC Lille (H) 3-0
Sep 18 vs Wolfsburg (A) 2-0
Sep 18 vs Krasnodar (H) 0-1

Round of 32

Feb 19 vs BSC Young Boys (A) 4-1
Feb 26 vs BSC Young Boys (H) 3-1

Round of 16

Mar 12 vs Dynamo Kiev 2-1
Mar 19 vs Dynamo Kiev 2-5


2017-18

Third Qualifying Round

Jul 27 vs MFK Ruzomberok (H) 1-0
Aug 3 vs MFK Ruzomberok (A) 1-1

Aug 17 vs Hajduk Split (H) 2-0
Aug 24 vs Hajduk Split (A) 1-1

Group E

Sep 14 vs Atalanta (A) 0-3
Sep 28 vs Apollon Limassol (H) 2-2
Oct 19 vs Lyon (H) 1-2
Nov 2 vs Lyon (A) 0-3
Nov 23 vs Atalanta (H) 1-5
Dec 7 vs Apollon Limassol (A) 3-0


European Cup

1963-64
 

Round 1 (1st leg)
Sep 18 v Internazionale (h) 0-0

West; Parker, Harris, Gabriel, Labone, Kay, Scott, Stevens, Young, Vernon, Temple

Round 1 (2nd leg)
Sep 25 v Internazionale (a) 0-1 (agg 0-1)

West; Parker, Harris, Stevens, Labone, Kay, Scott, Harvey, Young, Vernon, Temple


1970-71
 

Round 1 (1st leg)
Sep 16 v IB Keflavik (h) 6-2

Ball 3, Royle 2, Kendall

West; Wright, K.Newton, Kendall, Kenyon, Harvey, Husband (Whittle), Ball, Royle, Hurst, Morrissey

Round 1 (2nd leg)
Sep 30 v IB Keflavik (a) 3-0 (agg 9-2)

Royle 2, Whittle

Rankin; Wright, K Newton, Kendall, Labone, Harvey (Brown), Whittle, Ball (Jackson), Royle, Hurst


Round 2 (1st leg)
Oct 21 v Borussia Moumlnchengladbach (a) 1-1

Kendall

Rankin; Wright, K Newton, Kendall, Kenyon, Harvey, Whittle, Ball, Royle, Hurst, Morrissey

Round 2 (2nd leg)
Nov 4 v Borussia Moumlnchengladbach (h) 1-1 (agg 2-2; Everton won 4-3 on penalties)

Morrissey

Rankin; Wright, K Newton (Brown), Kendall, Kenyon, Harvey, Whittle (Husband), Ball, Royle, Hurst, Morrissey

Top of document


Round 3 (1st leg)
Mar 9 v Panathanaikos (h) 1-1

Johnson

Rankin; Wright, K Newton, Kendall, Kenyon, Harvey, Husband (Johnson), Ball, Royle, Hurst, Morrissey

Round 3 (2nd leg)
Mar 24 v Panathanaikos (a) 0-0 (agg 1-1; Panathanaikos won on away goals rule)

Rankin; Wright,  K Newton, Kendall, Labone, Harvey, Whittle, Ball, Royle, Hurst, Morrissey (Johnson)


European Cup-winner's Cup

1966-67
 

Round 1 (1st leg)
Sep 28 v AaB Aalborg (a) 0-0

West; Wright, Wilson, Gabriel, Labone, Harvey, Temple, Ball, Young, Trebilcock, Morrisey

Round 1 (2nd leg)
Oct 11 v AaB Aalborg (h) 2-1 (agg 2-1)

Morrissey, Ball

West; Wright, Wilson, Gabriel, Labone, Harvey, Temple, Ball, Young, Husband, Morrissey


Round 2 (1st leg)
Nov 9 v Real Zaragoza (a) 0-2

West; Wright, Wilson, Gabriel, Labone, Harvey, Scott, Ball, Young, Temple, Morrissey

Round 2 (2nd leg)
Nov 23 v Real Zaragoza (h) 1-0 (agg 1-2)

Brown

West; Wright, Wilson, Gabriel, Labone, Harvey, Scott, Ball, Young, Brown, Temple


1984-85
 

Round 1 (1st leg)
Sep 19 v UC Dublin (a) 0-0

Southall; Stevens, Bailey, Ratcliffe, Mountfield, Reid, Steven (Curran), Heath, Sharp, Bracewell, Sheedy

Round 1 (2nd leg)
Oct 2 v UC Dublin (h) 1-0 (agg 1-0)

Sharp

Southall; Stevens, Bailey, Ratcliffe, Mountfield, Reid, Steven, Heath (Wakenshaw), Sharp, Bracewell, Curran


Round 2 (1st leg)
Oct 24 v Slovan Bratislava (a) 1-0

Bracewell

Southall; Stevens, Bailey, Ratcliffe, Mountfield, Reid, Steven, Heath, Sharp, Bracewell, Harper

Round 2 (2nd leg)
Nov 7 v Slovan Bratislava (h) 3-0 (agg 4-0)

Heath, Sharp, Sheedy

Southall; Stevens, Bailey, Ratcliffe, Mountfield, Reid (Harper), Steven, Heath, Sharp, Bracewell, Sheedy (Morrissey)


Round 3 (1st leg)
Mar 6 v Fortuna Sittard (h) 3-0

Gray 3

Southall; Stevens, Van den Hauwe, Ratcliffe, Mountfield, Reid (Richardson), Steven, Curran, Gray, Bracewell, Sheedy

Round 3 (2nd leg)
Mar 20 v Fortuna Sittard (a) 2-0 (agg 5-0)

Reid, Sharp

Southall; Stevens, Van den Hauwe, Ratcliffe (Atkins), Mountfield, Reid, Steven, Curran, Sharp (Wakenshaw), Harper, Richardson


Semi-final (1st leg)
Apr 10 v Bayern Munich (a) 0-0

Southall; Stevens, Van den Hauwe, Ratcliffe, Mountfield, Reid, Steven, Harper, Sharp, Bracewell, Richardson

Semi-final (2nd leg)
Apr 24 v Bayern Munich (h) 3-1 (agg 3-1)

Gray, Sharp, Steven

Southall; Stevens, Van den Hauwe, Ratcliffe, Mountfield, Reid, Steven, Sharp, Gray, Bracewell, Sheedy


Final
May 15 v Rapid Vienna (at Rotterdam) 3-1

Gray, Sheedy, Steven

Southall; Stevens, Van den Hauwe, Ratcliffe, Mountfield, Reid, Steven, Sharp, Gray, Bracewell, Sheedy


1995-96
 

Round 1 (1st leg)
Sep 14 v Reykjavik (a) 2-3

Amokachi, Ebbrell, Unsworth (pen)

Southall, Jackson (Holmes 61), Ablett, Unsworth, Watson, Hinchcliffe, Amokachi, Parkinson, Rideout, Limpar, Ebbrell

Round 1 (2nd leg)
Sep 28 v Reykjavik (h) 3-1

Grant, Rideout, Stuart

Southall; Barrett, Hinchcliffe, Unsworth, Short;Grant, Parkinson, Ebbrell, Limpar; Rideout, Amokachi (Stuart)


Round 2 (1st leg)
Oct 19 v Feyenoord (h) 0-0

Southall, Jackson (Barlow 81), Ablett, Unsworth, Short, Barrett, Stuart, Rideout, Samways, Horne, Limpar (Holmes 81)

Round 2 (2nd leg)
Nov 2 v Feyenoord (a) 0-1

Southall, Jackson, Hinchcliffe, Short, Watson, Ablett (Barlow 67), Stuart, Ebbrell (Grant 64), Rideout, Horne, Amokachi


Uefa Cup

1975-76
 

Round 1 (1st leg)
Sep 17 v Milan AC (h) 0-0

Lawson; Bernard, Seargeant, Pearson, Kenyon, Lyons, Buckley (Clements), Dobson, Latchford, Smallman (Hurst), G.Jones

Round 1 (2nd leg)
Oct 1 v Milan AC (a) 0-1 (agg 0-1)

Davies; Bernard, Seargeant, Pearson, Kenyon, Lyons, Buckley, Dobson, Latchford, Smallman, G.Jones


1978-79
 

Round 1 (1st leg)
Sep 12 v Finn Harps (a) 5-0

King 2, Latchford, Thomas, Walsh

Wood; Darracott, Pejic, Lyons (Higgins), Wright, Nulty, King, Ross, Latchford, Walsh, Thomas

Round 1 (2nd leg)
Sep 26 v Finn Harps (h) 5-0 (agg 10-0)

Dobson, King, Latchford, Ross, Walsh

Wood; Darracott, Pejic, Lyons (Higgins), Wright, Nulty, King, Ross, Latchford, Walsh, Thomas


Round 2 (1st leg)
Oct 18 v Dukla Prague (h) 2-1

King, Latchford

Wood; Darracott (Robinson), Pejic, Lyons, Wright, Ross, King, Dobson, Latchford, Thomas, Walsh

Round 2 (2nd leg)
Nov 1 v Dukla Prague (a) 0-1 (agg 2-2; Dukla Prague won on away goals)

Wood; Darracott, Pejic, Kenyon, Wright, Nulty, Ross, Dobson, Latchford, Walsh, Thomas


1979-80
 

Round 1 (1st leg)
Sep 19 v Feyenoord (a) 0-1

Wood; Barton, Bailey, Lyons, Higgins, Ross, Nulty, Wright, King, Kidd, Eastoe

Round 1 (2nd leg)
Oct 3 v Feyenoord (h) 0-1 (agg 0-2)

Wood; Barton, Bailey, Lyons, Higgins, Nulty, McBride (Varadi), Wright, King, Kidd, Eastoa (Latchford)


Inter-Cities Fairs' Cup

1962-63
 

Round 1 (1st leg)
Oct 24 v Dunfermline Athletic (h) 1-0

Stevens

West; Parker, Thomson, Gabriel, Labone, Harris, Bingham, Stevens, Young, Vernon, Morrissey

Round 1 (2nd leg)
Oct 31 v Dunfermline Athletic (a) 0-2 (agg 1-2)

West; Parker, Meagan, Gabriel, Labone, Harris, Bingham, Stevens, Young, Vernon, Morrissey


1964-65
 

Round 1 (1st leg)
Sep 23 v V&aringlerengens IF (a) 5-2

Pickering 2, Harvey, Scott, Temple

Rankin; Harris, Brown, Gabriel, Labone, Stevens, Scott, Harvey, Pickering, Temple, Morrissey

Round 1 (2nd leg)
Oct 14 v V&aringlerengens IF (h) 4-2 (agg 9-4)

Young 2, Vernon, Opp own-goal

Rankin; Wright, Brown, Stevens, Labone, Harris, Scott, Young, Pickering, Vernon, Temple


Round 2 (1st leg)
Nov 11 v Kilmarnock (a) 2-0

Temple, Morrissey

Rankin; Stevens, Brown, Gabriel, Labone, Harris, Temple, Young, Pickering, Vernon, Morrissey

Round 2 (2nd leg)
Nov 23 v Kilmarnock (h) 4-1 (agg 6-1)

Pickering 2, Harvey, Young

Rankin; Harris, Brown, Gabriel, Labone, Stevens, Temple, Young, Pickering, Harvey, Morrissey


Round 3 (1st leg)
Jan 20 v Manchester United (a) 1-1

Pickering

West; Wright, Wilson, Gabriel, Labone, Stevens, Scott, Harvey, Pickering, Vernon, Temple

Round 3 (2nd leg)
Feb 4 v Manchester U (h) 1-2 (agg 2-3)

Pickering

West; Wright, Wilson, Gabriel, Labone, Stevens, Scott, Harvey, Pickering, Pickering (??), Vernon, Temple


1965-66
 

Round 1 (1st leg)
Sep 28 v 1.FC Nuremberg (a) 1-1

Harris

West; Wright, Wilson, Gabriel, Brown, Harris, Temple, Stevens, Pickering, Harvey, Morrissey

Round 1 (2nd leg)
Oct 12 v 1.FC Nuremberg (h) 1-0 (agg 2-1)

Gabriel

West (Rankin); Wright, Wilson, Gabriel, Labone, Harris, Scott, Harvey, Pickering, Young, Temple


Round 2 (1st leg)
Nov 3 v Ujpesti Doacutezsa (a) 0-3

Rankin; Wright, Wilson, Stevens, Labone, Harris, Scott, Harvey, Pickering, Temple, Morrissey

Round 2 (2nd leg)
Nov 16 v Ujpesti Doacutezsa (h) 2-1 (agg 2-4)

Harris, Opp own-goal

Rankin; Wright, Wilson, Harvey, Labone, Harris, Temple, Gabriel, Young, Husband, Morrissey


Everton's Goalscorers in Europe


NAME		EC	ECWC	UEFA	ICFC	TOTAL

Pickering	0	 0	 0	 6	  6
Gray		0	 5	 0	 0	  5
Ball		3	 1	 0	 0 	  4
Royle		4	 0 	 0 	 0 	  4
Sharp 		0	 4	 0	 0 	  4
King 		0	 0 	 4	 0	  4
Morrissey	1	 1 	 0	 1	  3
Young		0	 0 	 0 	 3	  3
Latchford 	0	 0	 3	 0 	  3
Kendall		2	 0	 0	 0 	  2
Sheedy		0	 2	 0 	 0	  2
Steven		0	 2	 0 	 0 	  2
Harvey		0 	 0 	 0 	 2	  2
Temple		0	 0 	 0 	 2	  2
Harris		0 	 0 	 0	 2	  2
Walsh		0 	 0	 2	 0	  2
Opp own-goal	0 	 0	 0	 2	  2
Whittle		1	 0	 0 	 0 	  1
Johnson 	1	 0	 0	 0	  1
Brown		0	 1	 0	 0 	  1
Bracewell	0	 1	 0	 0	  1
Heath		0	 1	 0	 0	  1
Reid 		0	 1	 0 	 0	  1
Scott		0	 0	 0	 1	  1
Vernon		0	 0	 0	 1	  1
Gabriel		0	 0	 0	 1	  1
Thomas 		0	 0	 1	 0	  1
Dobson 		0	 0	 1	 0	  1
Ross		0	 0	 1	 0	  1
Amokachi	0	 1	 0	 0	  1
Ebbrell		0	 1	 0	 0	  1
Unsworth	0	 1	 0	 0 	  1
Grant		0	 1	 0 	 0	  1
Rideout		0	 1	 0 	 0	  1
Stuart	 	0	 1	 0	 0	  1

TOTAL		12	 25	 12	 22	  71

  

ECL = European Champions' League
EC = European Cup
ECWC = European Cup-winners' Cup,
UEFA = Uefa Cup,
ICFC = Inter-Cities Fairs' Cup

Menu
OK

We use cookies to enhance your experience on ToffeeWeb and to enable certain features. By using the website you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.